Open Show March 2017
Open Show March 2016
Open Show September 2015
Open Show September 2016
Open Show March 2015
Interclub Match

Open Show March 2016

The Gundog Club's March Open Show was held for the second year running at Medina Leisure Centre on Saturday 19th March

There were 115 dogs entered, including both mainland and island exhibitors.

Best in Show Hungarian vizsla Bitcon Golden Ice of Solencia (Martin Rackett)
Reserve best in show Flatcoated retriever Candiliz Pink Lady JW (Miss C Wells))
Group 3 Welsh Springer Spaniel Islanza Spot that Duck (Mrs Pat Salt)
Group 4 Labrador retriever Eremos Perfect Pascali (Mrs Maureen Rees).
Best Puppy in Show Irish setter Cataluna May Queen (Mrs Jackie Rorke)
Reserve best puppy in show Cocker Spaniel Syrmor Black & White Magic (Mrs G Morris)
Puppy Group 3 Flatcoated Retriever Clandrift Midnight Galaxy (Mrs Viv Bowen)
Puppy Group 4 Welsh springer spaniel Killena Kion (Mrs W Buckwell).
Best Veteran in Show German shorthaired pointer Indijazz Fan Mail at Abbeyaire (David & Lynda Smith)

Best of breed winners & best of breed puppy winners were as follows:
American Cocker Spaniel Fielgar Majestic Legend (Mrs S & Miss K Walden)
English Springer Spaniel Kingsheath William Regal (Mrs K Whittock)
Irish Water Spaniel Goldenacre Duchess of Brighstone (Mrs Wendy Perera)
Welsh Springer Spaniel Islanza Spot that Duck (Mrs Pat Salt) best puppy Killena Kion (Mrs W Buckwell)
Spanish Water Dog Valentisimo's Lugo (Mr M & Mrs Dyan Northard) Cocker Spaniel Wightroche Rock DJ (Cheryl Blackley & Ian Salero) best puppy Fernstone Speckled Wood (Mrs M McWilliams); Flatcoated Retriever Candiliz Pink Lady JW (Miss C Wells) best puppy Clandrift Midnight Galaxy (Mrs V Bowen)
Golden Retriever Roshinru Ze Crème de Chintz (Mrs Shirley Stables) best puppy Anguskye Run To You by Leighsham (Mrs J Jackson-Haines)
Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever Erikachen Caoimhin for Aftonmarsh (|Ken & Jan Andrews)
Curly Coated Retriever Maycourt Starman by Crookwood (Mrs S Mistlin)
Labrador Retriever Eremos Perfect Pascali (Mrs Maureen Rees); Pointer Ansona Queen of Hearts at Clamerkin (Jan Drake)
English Setter Wansleydale Tribute to Jolymore (G & Mrs B Jolley); Irish Setter Cataluna May Queen - also best puppy (Jackie Rorke); Bracco Italiano Braccorions Cassiopeia (Janine Dymott)
German Shorthaired Pointer Friarsbelle Marsh Mellow (Bradley Dymond)
Hungarian Viszla Bitcon Golden Ice of Solencia (Martin Rackett); best puppy Ismeya Saint Isaac (Mr & Mrs A Wyatt)
Weimaraner Silbermeer Blithe Spirit (Miss L Jefferies);

site made by island webservices